Boil Water Rescission Notification for 1901 through 1917 S. 10th Street

The intent of this announcement is to notify all City Residents that as of Thursday, April 17, 2014, the precautionary Boil Water Notice that was sent out on Tuesday, April 15, 2014, is hereby rescinded following the repair to the water main break.

Water Main Break

Location: 1901 through 1917 South 10th Street

Satisfactory completion of the Bacteriological Surveys show the water is safe to drink. We sincerely thank you for your patience as our team of professionals resolved this matter.

Should you have any questions or concerns please do not hesitate to contact our Water Distribution Office at (863) 421-3695.

2014 Community Value Survey

The City of Haines City has created an online survey intended to engage our residents, business owners and visitors about what they think of City services and what they value in Haines City.  The survey is merely a tool for City Administration and the City Commission to hear your opinion on City Services.

This is not a scientific survey, but an opinion survey. Your participation is critical to helping us move Haines City forward.  The survey takes approximately 10 minutes to complete.

Take the Haines City Community Value Survey Here

All surveys must be submitted no later than 5 PM, on May 15, 2014. Thank you again for your participation.

Boil Water Notification for 1901 through 1917 10th Street

The purpose of this notification is to inform you that due to a Water Main break, a loss of water pressure has been experienced, therefore as a precaution, the City of Haines City is issuing a boil water notice for 1901 through 1917 10th Street.

This precautionary measure is designed to protect the safety and public health of our community. Please note, that in the event you are ever in the impacted area our Staff goes door-to-door, as well as issues door hangers in order to inform those in the affected area of the precautionary measures that should be taken.

Our goal is to restore services as quickly and safely as possible in the impacted area. The precautionary measures that should be adhered to are as follows: all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes need to be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

Water Main Break
Location: 1901 through 1917 10th Street

1901 through 1917 10th Street

This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until the situation is corrected. At the completion of the bacteriological survey, and the water is again safe to consume without a rolling boil, our Staff will go door-to-door to inform the public. We apologize for the inconvenience, and we are working tirelessly to resolve this issue quickly and safely. Should you have any further questions, please contact our Water Distribution Office at (863) 421-3695. 

Official Results – 2014 Regular Election

The City Clerk’s Office is happy to announce the conclusion of the 2014 Municipal Elections. The 2014 Regular Election was held on Tuesday, April 1, 2014, and the Official Results are as follows:

CITY COMMISSIONER, SEAT NO. 2

Candidate(s) # of Votes Percentage
LaRon Rodriquez Adams 132 10.78%
Julio “Ricky” Morales 311 25.41%
Horace West 781 63.81%

 

QUESTION ONE – FILLING OF VACANCIES IN THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CITY COMMISSION

The proposed amendment would allow the City Commission to appoint an eligible person to fill a vacancy until the next scheduled election at which time that seat will be elected to fill the unexpired term. In the event that the City Commission does not elect an eligible person to fill the vacancy, the vacancy shall be filled by special election.

Selection # of Votes Percentage
For 759 61.81%
Against 469 38.19%

 

QUESTION TWO – NOTICE OF SPECIAL MEETINGS OF THE CITY COMMISSION

The proposed amendment would require no less than three (3) days notice to all members of the City Commission and the public, before a Special City Commission meeting is held.

Selection # of Votes Percentage
For 1002 81.60%
Against 226 18.40%

 

QUESTION THREE – GUIDELINES FOR EXPENDITURES TO BE ESTABLISHED BY ORDINANCE

The proposed amendment would require guidelines for expenditures, other than the compensation of persons employed by the City, to be established by Ordinance.

Selection # of Votes Percentage
For 965 79.36%
Against 251 20.64%

 

Please visit the Election Information Center for the full results report, candidate information, sample ballot, election records and the election schedule.

2014 Community Value Survey

The City of Haines City has created an online survey intended to engage our residents, business owners and visitors about what they think of City services and what they value in Haines City.  The survey is merely a tool for City Administration and the City Commission to hear your opinion on City Services.

This is not a scientific survey, but an opinion survey. Your participation is critical to helping us move Haines City forward.  The survey takes approximately 10 minutes to complete.

Take the Haines City Community Value Survey Here

All surveys must be submitted no later than 5 PM, on May 15, 2014. Thank you again for your participation.

Boil Water Rescission Notification – Pilot Station & Denny’s Restaurant

The intent of this message is to notify all City Residents that as of Friday, April 4, 2014, the precautionary Boil Water Notice that was sent out on Tuesday, April 1, 2014, is hereby rescinded following the repair to the water main break.

Water Main Break
Location: 35647 US Highway 27

(Pilot Station & Denny’s Restaurant)

Satisfactory completion of the Bacteriological Surveys show the water is safe to drink. We sincerely thank you for your patience as our team of professionals resolved this matter.

Should you have any questions or concerns please do not hesitate to contact our Water Distribution Office at (863) 421-3695.

Boil Water Notice – 35647 US Hwy 27 (Pilot Station & Denny’s Restaurant only)

Due to a 8” Water Main break a loss of water pressure has been experienced therefore, as a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes be boiled.  A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.  As an alternative, bottle water may be used.

This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  A rescission of the boil water notice will be issued at that time.  Should you have any questions, please call the Water Distribution office at 863-421-3695.

 

Track City Election Results Online

Voters in Haines City who would like to follow election night results for the April 1st Regular Election can do so on the Supervisor of Elections office website, polkelections.com.

Citizens that would like up-to-the-minute election results will find our website converted to an election night scoreboard,” said Lori Edwards, Supervisor of Elections in Polk County.  “We believe this is one more way that we can enhance the voting experience.”

Results can be found at polkelections.com after the polls have closed and will remain on the elections office home page for several days following the election.

For more information visit polkelections.com or call the Supervisor of Elections office at 534-5888.

Boil Water Notice – 203 to 227 12th Street North & 1304 to 1306 Melbourne Ave. East

Due to a fire hydrant repair a loss of water pressure has been experienced therefore, as a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes be boiled.  A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.  As an alternative, bottle water may be used.

This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  A rescission of the boil water notice will be issued at that time.  Should you have any questions, please call the Water Distribution office at 863-421-3695.

Affected area: 203 to 227 12th Street North & 1304 to 1306 Melbourne Ave. East

Please see map below of affected area:

Boil Water Notice - Melbourne Ave